Contact person: Lika Imerlishvili
Georgian Heritage Crafts Association
Georgian Heritage Crafts Association has been founded in 2015 (NGO) as a membership organization, which acts to safeguard Georgian heritage crafts traditions and works towards a sustainable framework for sector’s development in the future. GHCA aims to overcome the existing challenges through the creation of a networking platform for individuals, craftspeople, organizations and guilds, which care about the loss of traditional crafts skills.
Association Aims are: Coordination and enhancing of networking opportunities between different craft actors; Enhancing sector’s economic potential and raising the competitiveness of Georgian Crafts products; Promotion and raising the status of heritage craft skills with the wider public; Acting towards the creation of enabling environment and communicating the vital importance of the heritage crafts to government; supporting the inclusion of young generation in craft-related education to ensure that the highest standards of heritage skills are passed from one generation to the next; Surveying and analyses of craft sector including academic and applied scientific studies targeting different issues related to the field of crafts;